Garber v. Ansell
[…] As for plaintiff’s breach of warranty claims set forth in her complaint, the plaintiff alleges breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, and breach of express warranty. The defendant contends that the complaint was not timely filed in accordance with the four-year statute of limitations.

It is well settled under Pennsylvania law that actions for breach of warranty are subject to the four-year statute of limitation prescribed in the Pennsylvania Commercial Code. 13 Pa.C.S. §2725. The code expressly provides that a cause of action for breach of warranty accmes “when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” 13 Pa.C.S. §2725(b). The code also provides that except where an express warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods sold, a breach occurs, if at all, “when tender *434of delivery is made.”