Downing v. Harleysville Insurance Co.
[…] The maximum coverage under the insurance policy with Harleysville was in the amount of $100,000. Prudential having already paid $10,000 toward first-party benefits, the $90,000 judgment represented the balance of coverage available to the plaintiff. Defendant Harleysville appealed the entry of judgment.

*291DISCUSSION

The issue on appeal is whether plaintiff was an “occupant” under the terms of the act of the disabled vehicle insured by defendant Harleysville and is thus entitled to multiple coverage for first-party benefits under section 1713(a)(3) of the act.

The Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law outlines who is liable for the payment of first-party benefits, as follows:

Ҥ1713. Source of benefits.

“(a) General rule — Except as provided in section 1714 (relating to ineligible claimants), a person [injured in a motor vehicle accident] who suffers injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall recover first-party benefits against applicable insurance coverage in the following order of priority:

“(1) For a named insured, the policy on which he is the named insured.

“(2) For an insured, the policy covering the insured.

“(3) For the occupants of an insured motor vehicle, the policy on that motor vehicle.