Liberty Development Co. v. Board of Supervisors
[…] By order of court dated June 20, 2004, permission to intervene was granted to a number of neighboring landowners (intervenors). Currently, Liberty Development requests to present additional evidence to the court. Both the board and intervenors oppose the request. For the reasons set forth hereafter, the request to present additional evidence is granted in part and denied in part.

Liberty Development’s request to present additional evidence is authorized by section 1005-A of the Municipal Planning Code (MPC), 53 P.S. §11005-A. This section provides that the court may hold a hearing to receive additional evidence if “it is shown that proper consideration of the land use appeal requires the presentation of additional evidence....” 53 P.S. §11005-A. Liberty Development suggests that appellate cases interpreting this section have instructed that the court of common pleas is vested with wide discretion to permit additional evidence without a threshold showing by the moving party.