First National Bank v. Keefer
[…] We find that although the Judicial Code sets forth four years as the statute of limitations for contracts, irregardless of whether they are under seal or not, and because the transaction involves the sale of goods, that we must also be in conformity with Pennsylvania’s Commercial Code provisions. Id. When we turn to our Judicial Code’s time limitations provisions, we find that the Uniform Commercial Code prevails: 42 Pa.C.S. §5501(b) “Uniform Commercial Code: The provisions of title 13 (relating to commercial code), to the extent that they are inconsistent with this chapter, shall control over the provisions of this chapter.” As such, we turn to article 2 governing sales: “An action for breach of any contract for *243sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.