Ingros v. BFG Electroplating & Manufacturing Co.
[…] With that recognition, the legislature gave potential plaintiffs 10 times as long to commence an action as the typical personal injury or property damage plaintiff enjoys. Discovery of the unlawful conduct or release of the contamination that allegedly affected the plaintiffs’ property occurred in 1984 or 1985. The plaintiffs then had until 2004 or 2005 to bring the instant suit.3 Section *4946020.1114 thus precludes their claim under the Hazardous Sites Cleanup Act.

The date of the Act’s enactment also forbids maintenance of this suit under its provisions. The legislature specified in 1 Pa.C.S. §1926 that “[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” Id. Expounding upon the effect of section 1926 and statutes generally, our Supreme Court has long held that a statute containing general language that may be susceptible to retroactive and prospective application will be held to be prospective only. E.g., Krenzelak v.