Commonwealth v. Lewis
[…] The suppression court’s factual findings are binding on us and we may reverse only if the legal conclusions drawn therefrom are erroneous.” Commonwealth v. Hayes, 898 A.2d 1089, 1091-92 (Pa. Super. 2006).

The Commonwealth asserts that Corporal Pezzano had probable cause to arrest Lewis for fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer and therefore had the authority to seize the cocaine in a search incident to arrest. The fleeing and eluding statute, 75 Pa.C.S. §3733, provides that a driver of a motor vehicle commits a misdemeanor (or sometimes a felony) if he “willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or . . . otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.”4 *240Section 3733’s purpose is to punish drivers who lead police officers on high-speed chases or who jump out of their cars and run away on foot. See Commonwealth v. Scattone, 448 Pa.