Commonwealth v. Brice
[…] See also Commonwealth v. Spencer, 639 A.2d 820 (Pa. Super. 1994). “A person commits the crime of ‘theft by unlawful talcing’ if he unlawfully takes the movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” Commonwealth v. Alford, 880 A.2d 666, 675-676 (Pa.Super. 2005) quoting Commonwealth v. Hopkins, 747 A.2d 910, 914 (Pa. Super. 2000). “A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). Section 907(d) includes: “[ajnything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have” within the definition of an “instrument of crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(d)(2). The defendant’s criminal purpose “provides the touchstone of liability” for possessing an instrument of crime and this criminal intent may be inferred from the circumstances surrounding possession. Commonwealth v.