Officer Seelbaug
[…] Additionally the court finds the defendant’s failure to remedy the situation as sufficient *424evidence of his intent to deceive Ms. Marks. See 18 Pa.C.S. §3922(a)(3). The defendant’s request to dismiss count I of the complaint is therefore denied.
With respect to count II of the complaint, receiving stolen property, defendant again argues that the property alleged to have been stolen in fact belonged to him, and consequently the count II of the complaint should be dismissed.
The offence of receiving stolen property is governed by § 3925 of the crimes code. 18 Pa.C.S. §3925 states:
(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.
(b) Definition. — As used in this section the word “receiving” means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.
The commonwealth has the burden of setting forth enough evidence to establish each element of the crime of receiving stolen goods.