Gula v. Golden Hill Nursing Home, Inc.
[…] Such a pleading is inappropriate. Defendant’s objection is sustained and Paragraph 41 is stricken from the complaint.

III. PAIN AND SUFFERING DAMAGES IN WRONGFUL DEATH ACTION

Defendant’s next objection to the complaint is a motion to strike Paragraph 52. Defendant contends that in the wrongful death action found in count II, the plaintiff is seeking damages for the conscious pain and suffering plaintiff’s decedent experienced as a result of the negligent replacement of his PEG tube. Defendant asserts that the Wrongful Death Statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8301, does *314not allow recovery for the conscious pain and suffering of the decedent. Defendant is correct in its assertion. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8301 provides that:

(a) General Rule-An action may be brought...to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the...negligence of another if no recovery for the same damages claimed in the wrongful death action was obtained by the injured individual during his lifetime and any prior actions for the same injuries are consolidated with the wrongful death claim so as to avoid a duplicate recovery.
(c) Special Damages-In an action brought under subsection (a), the plaintiff shall be entitled to recover, in addition to other damages, damages for reasonable hospital, nursing, medical, funeral expenses and expenses of administration necessitated by reason of injuries causing death. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8301

A plain reading of the wrongful death statute reveals that damages for conscious pain and suffering of the decedent were not included by the legislature as recoverable damages in a wrongful death action. The court now turns to an examination of case law on the matter.