Lower Perkiomen Valley Regional Sewer Auth. v. Beyer
[…] The declarations Contain The Requisite Statutory Recitals of authority.

As a municipal authority duly organized pursuant to the Pennsylvania Municipality Authorities Act, the Condemnor is vested with the power of eminent domain. See 53 Pa. C.S. § 5601, et seq.11; In re Condemnation of a Permanent Right-of-Way, 873 A.2d 14, 17-18 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2005). In Pennsylvania, condemnation proceedings are governed by 26 Pa. C.S. § 101, et seq. (“Eminent Domain Code”). The condemnees’ preliminary objections appear to stem from the condemnor’s alleged failure to meet its statutory obligations under 26 Pa. C.S. § 302(b). Section 302(b) provides, in part:

(b) Contents. - The declaration of taking shall be in writing and executed by the condemnor and shall be captioned as a proceeding in rem and contain the *444following:
(1) The name and address of the condemnor.
(2) A specific reference to the statute and section under which the condemnation is authorized.
(3) A specific reference to the action, whether by ordinance, resolution or otherwise, by which the declaration of taking was authorized, including the date when the action was taken and the place where the record may be examined.
(4) A brief description of the purpose of the condemnation.

26 Pa. C.S. § 302(b)(1)-(4).

The condemnees claim that the authority’s declarations’ did not comply with 26 Pa. C.S. § 302(b)(3), which requires that a condemnor include “[a] specific reference to the statute and section under which the condemnation is authorized.” See 26 Pa. C.S. § 302(b)(3). Contrary, however, to that assertion, the condemnor met its statutory burden in each of the two instances under review by providing the following recitation: