Lower Perkiomen Valley Regional Sewer Auth. v. Beyer
[…] a) Authorization. —
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the authority shall have the power to acquire by purchase or eminent domain proceedings either the fee or the rights, title, interest or easement in such lands, water and water rights as the authority deems necessary for any of the purposes of this chapter. Water and water rights may not be acquired unless approval is obtained from the Department of Environmental Protection.

53 Pa. C.S. §5615(a)(1). Pursuant to section 5615, and as set forth in the Condemnor’s Resolution 2009-17, it “is authorized to acquire by purchase or eminent domain proceedings either the fee or the rights, title, interest or easement in such lands as the authority deems necessary to furnish sewers, sewer systems or parts thereof, and sewage treatment works.” [See Condemnor’s Resolution 2009-17, adopted 12/17/09, at p.3].