Therefore, the commonwealth contends that no amount of suspicion was required for Officer to engage in a mere encounter or request for information with defendant. Our initial inquiry must begin with what quantum of cause, reasonable suspicion or probable cause, Officer needed to stop defendant’s vehicle for speeding, and whether Officer possessed such grounds.
Police officers are vested with the authority to stop vehicles whenever they have reasonable suspicion that a violation of the motor vehicle code is occurring or has occurred. 75 Pa.C.S. §6308(b). This statute provides as follows:
(b) Authority of police officer. - Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S. §6308(b) (emphasis added)1. “Thus, when an *197officer has reasonable suspicion a violation of the vehicle code is occurring or has occurred, he may interrupt the privileged operation of a vehicle on the public highways and stop the vehicle for investigative purposes stated therein.”