Commonwealth v. Brantley
[…] Brantley committed the crime prior to his interview with her. Nevertheless, he never obtained a warrant. (N.T. 12/21/11 p.39, p.41). Accordingly, the warrantless seizure of the cell phone was not justified by exigent circumstances. The evidence seized in violation of Ms. Brantley’s constitutional rights was properly suppressed.

C. Appellant argues that Ms. Brantley was not in custody when the police interviewed her and thus they were not required to provide a Miranda warning to her

Ms. Brantley was charged solely with violating 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703(1), intercept communications, a felony of the third degree. The statute provides in part:

*562§ 5703. Interception, disclosure oruse ofwire, electronic or oral communication.
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he:
(1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication.;

The statute defines “oral communication” in section 5702 as:

Any oral communication uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation.