Higbee v. Curea
[…] Baxter, 777 A.2d 446 (2000). Id.

In Baxter, the paternal grandmother filed a custody complaint after the minor child, T.M., was adjudicated dependent. Paternal grandmother based her claim for custody on the fact that she frequently visited and cared for T.M. at the request of T.M.’s natural parents. Paternal grandmother asserted that section 5313 of the Domestic Code clearly permitted grandparents to intervene in a custody proceeding. The Supreme Court agreed and determined that

The unqualified language of [23 Pa.C.S.A. §5313] states, “A grandparent has standing to bring a petition for physical and legal custody of a grandchild.” This clear and unambiguous pronouncement cannot be ignored or modified by the subsequent reference to whom the provision, as a whole, is intended to apply.