Higbee v. Curea
[…] When the words of a statute are clear and free from ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. Id. at §1921(b). The language providing that, “This subsection applies to a grandparent who...,” refers to the requirements a grandparent must establish to prevail on the merits of the custody claim. This is evidenced by the fact that “this subsection” is entitled, “Physical and legal custody,” rather than “Standing.”

Id. at 626-27, 777 A.2d at 451.

This court acknowledges that the case law discussed above applies to section 5313 of the Domestic Code, which was repealed and replaced by Section 5324. Section 5324 provides:

The following individuals may file an action under this chapter for any form of physical custody or legal custody:

(1) A parent of the child.
(2) A person who stands in loco parentis to the child.
(3) A grandparent of the child who is not in loco parentis to the child:
(i) whose relationship with the child began either with the consent of a parent of the child or under a court order;
(ii) who assumes or is willing to assume *175responsibility for the child; and
(iii) when one of the following conditions is met:
(A) the child has been determined to be a dependent child under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters);
(B) the child is substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity; or
(C) the child has, for a period of at least 12 consecutive months, resided with the grandparent, excluding brief temporary absences of the child from the home, and is removed from the home by the parents, in which case the action must be filed within six months after the removal of the child from the home.

23 Pa.C.S.A. §5324.

The maternal grandparents base their petition to intervene on the assertion that they have achieved in loco parentis status as set forth at 23 Pa.C.S.A. §5324(2).