Background
[…] . Griswold v. Connecticut, 381 U.S. 479, 85 S.Ct. 1678 (1965), is the landmark case wherein the Supreme Court of the United States first recognized “that specific guarantees in the bill of rights have penumbras, formed by emanations from those guarantees that help give them life and substance. Various guarantees create zones of privacy.” Id. at 484, 1681 (citations omitted). The court struck down Connecticut’s statute banning the use of birth control as an impermissible governmental invasion into a husband and wife’s right to decide privately their marital and familial concerns.
. Article I § 28 of the constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania provides, “equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.”
. Throughout its filings in this matter, Range Resource Corporation repeatedly drops footnotes highlighting the fact that the Hallowiches incorrectly identified it.