I. Background
[…] United Conveyor also contends that the obstruction of the main access door to the crusher within the dog box was a superseding cause of the plaintiff-decedent’s accident and resulting injuries, and it therefore cannot be held liable for any negligence.
1. Pennsylvania’s Statute of Repose
Pennsylvania’s Statute of Repose is codified at 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5536. In relevant part, the statute provides:
(a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), a civil action or proceeding brought against any
*379person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction of such improvement to recover damages for:
(1) Any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of the improvement.
(2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency.
(3) Injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency.
(4) Contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of any injury mentioned in paragraph (2) or (3).