Thus, a proper grant of summary judgment depends upon an evidentiary record that either (1) shows the material facts are undisputed or (2) contains insufficient evidence of facts to make out a *403prima facie cause of action or defense. Rauch v. Mike-Mayer, 783 A.2d 815 (Pa. Super. 2001). It is not the function of the court ruling on a motion for summary judgment to weigh evidence and to determine the truth of the matter. Keenheel v. Pennsylvania Securities Commission, 143 Pa. Cmwlth. 494, 579 A.2d 1358 (1990).
The plaintiffs’ claims against Heron’s landing are based upon 47 P.S. §4-493(1), which states:
It shall be unlawful —
(1) Furnishing liquor or malt or brewed beverages to certain persons. For any licensee or the board, or any employe[e], servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any minor... (emphasis added).