1. The trial court erred in finding the minor child to be dependent pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. §6302(1);
[…] Department of Public Welfare, 767 A.2d 10, 12 (Pa. Cmmw. 2001)(citing Boland v. Leska, 454 A.2d 75 (Pa. Super. 1982)). “However, corporal punishment may not be used if it is designed or known to create a substantial risk of death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress or gross degradation.” Id. The Child Protective Services law contains the current statutory guidelines, which are contained in the Child Protective Services Law, set forth many of the same prohibitions against excessive punishment as does the Superior Court of Pennsylvania in Boland. See 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6385. Specifically, in Section 6303(b) (8) of the law, the term “child abuse” includes: “Any recent act or failure to act by a perpetrator which causes non-accidental serious physical injury to a child under 18 years of age.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b)(i). Furthermore, Section 6303(a) defines the term “serious physical injury” as any injury that:
(1) causes a child severe pain; or
(2) significantly impairs a child’s physical functioning, either temporarily or permanently.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6303 (a).