Commonwealth v. Farris
[…] Comm. v. Torres, 617 A.2d 812, 815 (Pa. Super. 1992). Because the Court herein grants the Defendant’s Motion to Suppress, the *340Commonwealth has no evidence to present to establish this claim. As a result, the Commonwealth failed to meet its burden to present a prima facie case for this charge, and the Motion for Writ of Habeas Corpus is hereby GRANTED with respect to the charge of possession of drug paraphernalia.

The Defendant is also charged with operating a motor vehicle without a muffler or other effective noise suppressing systempursuantto 75 Pa.C.S. A. § 4523(c). This section provides, “Every motor vehicle shall be equipped with a muffler or other effective noise suppressing system in good working order and in constant operation and no muffler or exhaust system shall be equipped with a cutout, bypass or similar device.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 45236(c). Under this section, “a violation occurs if the vehicle’s muffler system is not in good working order.” Comm. v. Bailey, 947 A.2d 808, 813 (Pa. Super. 2008).