I. FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] (2) On February 4, 2008, the defendant was charged with another driving under the influence offense and was asked to submit to a chemical test.
(3) Petitioner refused the chemical testing on two different occasions, including after he was given warnings that refusal could result in the loss of his license and other enhanced penalties.
(4) On April 4,2008, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Department of Transportation notified the petitioner that his commercial driving privileges would be suspended for life under 75 Pa.C.S. §1611(c).
II. DISCUSSION
Section 1611 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
“(a) Disqualification for first violation of certain offenses. Upon receipt of a report of conviction, the department shall, in addition to any other penalties imposed under this title, disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle or school vehicle for a period of one year for the first violation of: