I. FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] The term does not include a conviction which has been overturned or for which an indi*146vidual has been pardoned.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1603. (emphasis added)
Our case is similar to the Thorek case in that petitioner’s first DUI offense for which he was granted ARD is a conviction pursuant to the definition in 75 Pa.C.S. §1603. Furthermore, defendant’s refusal to submit to chemical testing when he was arrested by Officer Mecca constitutes a refusal pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. §1613 which states:
“(a) Implied consent. A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle in this Commonwealth is deemed to have given consent to take a test or tests of the person’s breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining the person’s alcohol concentration or the presence of other controlled substances.”
III. CONCLUSION OF LAW