Appellant, McKay Dwayne Dabney, appeals to the Superior Court of Pennsylvania from the judgment of sentence entered on August 25, 2008.
[…] As the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has often said, “A party may not remain silent and take chances on a verdict and afterwards complain of matters which, if erroneous, the court would have corrected.” Commonwealth v. Clair, 458 Pa. 418, 423, 326 A.2d 272, 274 (1974) citing Commonwealth v. Marlin, 452 Pa. 380, 382, 305 A.2d 14, 16 (1973).
Addressing appellant’s third argument, the jury’s verdict, finding appellant guilty of aggravated indecent assault—lack of consent, was not against the weight of the evidence. Aggravated indecent assault is defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §3125, which reads as follows:
*416“(a) Except as provided in sections 3121 (relating to rape), 3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual assault), 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) and 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault), a person who engages in the penetration, however slight of the genitals or anus of a complainant with apart of the person’s body for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures commits aggravated indecent assault if:
“(1) the person does so without the complainant’s consent;
“(2) the person does so by forcible compulsion;
“(3) the person does so by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution;
“(4) the complainant is unconscious or the person knows that the complainant is unaware that the penetration is occurring;
“(5) the person has substantially impaired the complainant’s power to appraise or control his or her conduct by administering or employing without the knowledge of the complainant drugs, intoxicants or other means for the purpose of preventing resistance;
“(6) the complainant suffers from a mental disability which renders him or her incapable of consent;
“(7) the complainant is less than 13 years of age; or the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other.”