Verdier v. Matson
[…] The issue now before the court is whether sections 1719 and 1722 require the award to be further reduced by $25,867.01 which is the one-half salary Mrs. Verdier received during the 2002-2003 school year when she was absent from work on sabbatical. If the court agrees with the defendant that this further reduction is necessary in order to avoid the plaintiff receiving a duplication of benefits, the verdict would be lowered to $19,797.14.

*564DISCUSSION

Defendant’s Motion To Mold/Reduce the Verdict

Section 1722 of the MVFRL provides:

“In any action for damages against a tort-feasor arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719.”

The term program, group contract or other arrangement includes but is not limited to benefits payable by a hospital plan corporation or a professional health service corporation. Section 1719(b).