Commonwealth v. DeLuca
[…] Super. 2003) (citing Commonwealth v. Reppert, 814 A.2d 1196, 1200 (Pa. Super. 2002) (where trial court does not enter findings of fact and conclusions of law, appellate court may look at trial court’s Rule 1925(a) opinion to garner findings of fact and conclusions of law).

. Defendants do not contend that the rear common drive was an unlawful vantage point from which to observe the interior of the house.

. While the Commonwealth did not submit the BOCA Code into evidence, it was not required to do so. The court must take judicial notice of ordinances of municipal corporations, 42 Pa.C.S. §6107(a), and the court “may inform itself of such ordinances in such manner as it may deem proper and the tribunal may call upon counsel to aid it in obtaining such information.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6107(b). Section 6107(b) gives the court discretion to obtain an ordinance on its own, to direct counsel to provide the ordinance, or to accept ordinances into evidence that counsel provides on his/her own initiative.