Ivis Alexander-Mendoza v. Attorney General United States
[…] (citing United States v. Mendoza-Lopez, 481 U.S. 828, 840 (1987))). A valid waiver of an administrative appeal strips the BIA of its appellate jurisdiction. See In re Patino, 23 I. & N. Dec. 74, 76 (BIA 2001) (en banc) (“[T]he Board may not exercise jurisdiction over a case once the right to appeal has been waived.”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(a)(1) (“A Notice of Appeal may not be filed by any party who has waived appeal pursuant to § 1003.39.”). And, without the BIA having jurisdiction, an Immigration Judge’s order becomes final. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39. Both of Mendoza’s petitions hinge on the validity of his waiver.