PRECEDENTIAL
[…] waives his rights associated with a deportation proceeding only
if he does so voluntarily and intelligently.”); Rodriguez-Diaz,
22 I. & N. Dec. 1320, 1322 (BIA 2000) (“[I]t is important that
any waiver be knowingly and intelligently made.” (citing
United States v. Mendoza-Lopez, 481 U.S. 828, 840 (1987))).
A valid waiver of an administrative appeal strips the BIA of its
appellate jurisdiction. See In re Patino, 23 I. & N. Dec. 74, 76
(BIA 2001) (en banc) (“[T]he Board may not exercise
jurisdiction over a case once the right to appeal has been
waived.”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(a)(1) (“A Notice of
Appeal may not be filed by any party who has waived appeal
pursuant to § 1003.39.”). And, without the BIA having
jurisdiction, an Immigration Judge’s order becomes final. See
8 C.F.R. § 1003.39.
Both of Mendoza’s petitions hinge on the validity of his
waiver. If Mendoza can establish that he did not validly waive
an administrative appeal, then this case should be remanded to