Ivis Alexander-Mendoza v. Attorney General United States
[…] As a baseline, ‘substantial evidence’ is a term of art in administrative law. Traditionally, it described an analytical framework for both the breadth and depth of judicial review of agency factfinding. As far as breadth, in reviewing an agency’s finding of a fact, a court should consider the “whole record.” 5 U.S.C. § 706; Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 340 U.S. 474, 488 (1951). For trial-like adjudications, the whole record typically includes the “transcript of the testimony and exhibits, together with all papers and requests filed in the proceeding,” 5 U.S.C. § 556(e), as well as initial findings by agency decisionmakers, see id. § 557(c) (“All decisions, including initial, recommended, and tentative decisions, are a part of the record.”). Review of the whole record also involves “tak[ing] into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from” a factual finding.