PRECEDENTIAL
[…] (3d Cir. 2021).
As a baseline, ‘substantial evidence’ is a term of art in
administrative law. Traditionally, it described an analytical
framework for both the breadth and depth of judicial review of
agency factfinding. As far as breadth, in reviewing an agency’s
finding of a fact, a court should consider the “whole record.”
5 U.S.C. § 706; Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 340 U.S.
474, 488 (1951). For trial-like adjudications, the whole record
typically includes the “transcript of the testimony and exhibits,
together with all papers and requests filed in the proceeding,”
5 U.S.C. § 556(e), as well as initial findings by agency
decisionmakers, see id. § 557(c) (“All decisions, including
initial, recommended, and tentative decisions, are a part of the
record.”). Review of the whole record also involves “tak[ing]
into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from” a
factual finding. Universal Camera, 340 U.S. at 488. As for
the depth of judicial scrutiny, a court traditionally evaluates