Noel v. Laclede Gas Co.
[…] Via the enactment of COBRA in 1986, Congress amended ERISA to require the plan sponsor of a “group health plan” to allow each qualified beneficiary who stands to lose coverage due to a “qualifying event” to elect continued coverage, and further requires that beneficiaries receive notice of such rights. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1161(a), 1166. Termination of employment is a “qualifying event.” 29 U.S.C. § 1163(2). Section 1167 of Title 29 provides that, for purposes of COBRA, “[t]he term ‘group health plan’ means an employee welfare benefit plan providing medical care (as defined in section 213(d) of Title 26) to participants or beneficiaries directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise.” Section 213(d) of 26 U.S.C., in relevant part, defines “medical care” as amounts paid “for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for. the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body.”

Based upon the plain statutory language of COBRA, it is clear that the post-termination notice requirements apply to a “group health plan,” the definition of which does not encompass a life insurance plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1167(1) and 26 U.S.C. § 213(d).