MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] On December 6, 2013, the Court conducted a hearing, by Radtke’s request, on the Motions to Dismiss [ECF No. 74], After hearing arguments from counsel, the Court took the matter under submission.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Taca, Winzen, and Mercy (collectively referred to as “Defendants”) move to dismiss Radtke’s action for his failure to file a health care affidavit, as required by Missouri Revised Statutes § 538.225. Section 538.225 requires plaintiffs to file affidavits attesting to the merits of any action brought against a health care provider. The statute provides, in relevant part:
1. In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or the plaintiffs attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he or she has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable *1048care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.
5. Such affidavit shall be filed no later than ninety days after the filing of the petition unless the court, for good cause shown, orders that such time be extended for a period of time not to exceed an additional ninety days.
6. If the plaintiff or his attorney fails to file such affidavit the court shall, upon motion of any party, dismiss the action against such moving party without prejudice.
Mo.Rev.Stat. § 538.225. Thus, when a party moves for dismissal due to a plaintiffs failure to comply with the statute’s requirements, the court must dismiss the action without prejudice. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 538.225.6.
III. DISCUSSION