ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Representatives. The style of every law shall be: “Be it enacted by
the General Assembly of the State of Indiana”; and no law shall be
enacted, except by bill.
Ind. Const. art. 4, §1 (emphasis added). In interpreting Section 29’s mandate, it appears to me
that a legislator’s compensation must be set by a bill enacted by the General Assembly, and not
by a rule of one chamber. Thus the issue before us deserves full consideration by this Court and
should not be avoided for an alleged lack of justiciability.
1
Indeed the Legislative Bolting Statute – Indiana Code section 2-2.1-4-7 – provides in relevant part “a
member who is absent from the member’s chamber with the result that the member’s body is unable to
form a quorum commits the act of legislative bolting and is liable for a civil penalty.” Indiana Code
section 2-2.1-4-8 provides in relevant part that the Speaker of the House or the President Pro Tempore of
the Senate is “entitled to . . . [a]n order imposing a civil penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each
day the member has violated section 7 of this chapter.”
3
II.