ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Steele, 766 N.E.2d 699, 703 (Ind. 2002). The statute
provides in pertinent part:
Every person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or
association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers appointed by any
court, doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least
semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the
employee. The payment shall be made in lawful money of the
United States, by negotiable check, draft, or money order, or by
electronic transfer to the financial institution designated by the
employee. Any contract in violation of this subsection is void.
I.C. § 22-2-5-1(a). In sum the Wage Payment Statute requires employers to “pay each employee
at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee.” Id. (emphasis
added). Section 2 of this chapter creates Plaintiffs’ right of action to collect wages that are due
along with liquidated damages. That section provides:
Every such person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or