June 25 2013
[…] Melton, ¶ 17; State v. Burch, 2008 MT 118,
¶ 23, 342 Mont. 499, 182 P.3d 66. A sentencing judge is specifically authorized to
impose on a suspended sentence various restrictions or conditions that the judge
considers necessary to obtain the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the
victim and society. Section 46-18-202(1), MCA. These include restrictions on the
offender’s freedom of association and freedom of movement, plus “any other limitation
reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and
society.” Section 46-18-202(1)(c), (d), (g), MCA (2011).1 Similar authority is provided
in § 46-18-201(4)(o), MCA (2009),2 which authorizes a sentencing judge to impose on a
suspended sentence any “reasonable restrictions or conditions considered necessary for
rehabilitation or for the protection of the victim or society.” We have emphasized that a
sentencing judge’s discretion under these statutes is broad and that our review is
correspondingly deferential. Melton, ¶ 18; State v. Zimmerman, 2010 MT 44, ¶¶ 16-17,
355 Mont. 286, 228 P.3d 1109. As a general rule, we will affirm a condition of probation
1