The argument is that the Statute does not empower the Secretary to reconsider his orders; that plaintiff did not appeal from the order of dismissal within the period of 30 days provided for such action, but instead filed an unauthorized request for reconsideration which did not toll the time within which an appeal might be taken. The result is said to be that the original order dismissing the complaint became final before the reparation award was made, and hence the latter is a nullity.
Section 499o of the Act authorizes the Secretary to “make such- rules, regulations, and orders as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.” The procedural regulations promulgated by the Secretary and published in Vol. 6, No. 138 of the Federal Register for July 17, 1941, at page 3507, were not in effect at the time of the original order of dismissal of March 25, 1939, or the reparation order of December 16, 1939. The defendant was