MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Other provisions of Title 23 which reflect Congress’ concern that transportation funding promote air quality and other environmental goals are numerous.16 Moreover, in order to promote Congress’ desire to maintain an environmentally sound highway system, the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c), requires that all federally supported transportation projects be part of a transportation plan and Transportation Improvement Program (“TIP”) which is in conformity with the applicable SIP under the CAA. The companion provision in 23 U.S.C. § 109(j) requires that the Secretary of Transportation “shall develop and promulgate guidelines to assure that highways constructed pursuant to this title are consistent with any approved plan for the implementation of any ambient air quality standard for any air quality control region designated pursuant to the Clean Air Act, as amended.”