MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Plaintiff also requested defendant to produce the following documents:
Any and all letters, correspondence, or internal memoranda relating to proposed, considered, or undertaken improvements, changes, or modifications to a railroad grade crossing at Fourth Street in Mt. Carmel, Illinois, during the years 1984 through 1989.
Defendant seeks to quash the subpoenas served on Mr. Dodson and Mr. McIntyre.1 Defendant asserts that the information sought by plaintiff is protected from discovery under 23 U.S.C. § 409, which provides, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled for the purpose of identifying^] evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous railroad conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 ... shall not be admitted into evidence in Federal or State court or considered for other purpose in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.2
23 U.S.C. § 409. Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987, Pub.L. No. 100-17, § 132, 101 Stat. 132, 170 (1987) (Emphasis added).
The parties dispute whether the information sought by plaintiff is discoverable despite its lack of admissibility. Section 409 states that reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data shall not be admitted into evidence or considered for other purpose in any action for damages. The question is whether the phrase “or considered for other purposes” prevents such information from being discovered as well as from being admitted into evidence.