United States v. Bliss
[…] Section 6 of the Thermal Treatment Workplan requires, in addition to the RCRA/Missouri Hazardous Waste Law permit, that the thermal treatment project be conducted only with a CERCLA delisting petition for residues generated by the thermal treatment, a St. Louis County Department of Health air/construction/operating permit and a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Permit for discharge of wastewater and contaminated stormwater. The consent decree requires these permits despite the fact that, under 42 U.S.C. § 9621(e)(1), “[n]o Federal, State, or local permit shall be required for the portion of any removal or remedial action conducted entirely onsite____”

Given that much of Times Beach is located in the five-year flood plain of the Meramec River, flood control measures are of great concern. The consent decree requires the construction of a ring levee around the incinerator and “ancillary operations.”