MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Aerotek Scientific, LLC, 278 F.R.D. 516, 525 (C.D.Cal. 2011) (“Applying Dukes, several courts have found that the fact an employee challenges a policy common to the class as a whole creates a common question whose answer is apt to drive the resolution of the litigation.”) (citing Dukes, 131 S.Ct. at 2551 and subsequent eases).
However, the central question of liability in this ease is not whether Charter’s policies were commonly applied but whether the policies commonly resulted in agents performing logon and logoff activities off the clock. See Mo.Rev.Stat. § 290.527 (creating right of action only where employer “pays any employee less wages than the wages to which the employee is entitled”). Unlike many of the eases cited by Davenport, including those involving donning and doffing at meat processing plants, in this case, Davenport does not allege that Charter’s compensation system inherently fails to account for logon or logoff activities. Nor could she.