Filed 12/2/22 K.A. v. C.A. CA4/3
[…] affirmatively proving error.” (Fladeboe v. American Isuzu Motors Inc. (2007)
150 Cal.App.4th 42, 58.) Further, even where error is demonstrated, an appellant
generally has a burden to also show the error resulted in a miscarriage of justice. (Cal.
Const., art. VI, § 13; Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 566.)
K.A. Has Not Shown the Rulings Should Be Reversed Because They Were Rendered by a
Commissioner
First, we review de novo K.A.’s contention the commissioner’s rulings on
April 8, 2021, were void. (See In re Horton (1991) 54 Cal.3d 82, 90.) Code of Civil
Procedure section 259, subdivision (d),2 establishes that a commissioner can act as a
“temporary judge when otherwise qualified so to act and when appointed for that
purpose, on stipulation of the parties litigant.” The California Constitution, article VI,
section 21, provides that: “On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a
2
All further undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
7