Filed 12/2/22 K.A. v. C.A. CA4/3
[…] (Cal.
Const., art. VI, § 13; Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 566.)
K.A. Has Not Shown the Rulings Should Be Reversed Because They Were Rendered by a
Commissioner
First, we review de novo K.A.’s contention the commissioner’s rulings on
April 8, 2021, were void. (See In re Horton (1991) 54 Cal.3d 82, 90.) Code of Civil
Procedure section 259, subdivision (d),2 establishes that a commissioner can act as a
“temporary judge when otherwise qualified so to act and when appointed for that
purpose, on stipulation of the parties litigant.” The California Constitution, article VI,
section 21, provides that: “On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a
2
All further undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
7
cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and
empowered to act until final determination of the cause.”
Parties can consent to a commissioner verbally or impliedly by conduct.
(See In re Richard S. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 857, 864 [“[I]t would be ‘“‘intolerable to permit a
party to play fast and loose with the administration of justice by deliberately standing by