People v. Velez
[…] However, Christopher goes even further and argues that “[t]he ‘may issue’ language renders [California’s] entire licensing scheme unconstitutional on its face because the licensing authority has discretion to deny a public carry license even if all the criteria have been met.” (See ante, at pp. 41-42.) The majority opinion in Bruen made no mention of—let alone rely upon— the presence of “may issue” or language to that effect in the challenged New York statute. In fact, no such wording was used. (See N.Y. Penal Law former § 400.00(2) (2021) [“A license for a pistol or revolver, other than an assault weapon or a disguised gun, shall be issued to . . . (f) have and carry concealed, without regard to employment or place of possession, by any person when proper cause exists for the issuance thereof . . . .” (italics added)].) Notably, at least two of the “shall issue” licensing regimes identified by the high court utilize the permissive “may” in their statutes. (See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-28(b) (2021); Del.