People v. Velez
[…] “(4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described in Section 26165.[14]” 14 For “new license applicants,” an “acceptable” course must “be no less than eight hours, but shall not be required to exceed 16 hours in length”; “include instruction on firearm safety, firearm handling, shooting technique, and laws regarding the permissible use of a firearm”; and “include live-fire shooting exercises on a firing range” 41. Section 26155, subdivision (a) similarly provides: “When a person applies for a license to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, the chief or other head of a municipal police department of any city or city and county may issue a license to that person upon proof of all of the following: “(1) The applicant is of good moral character. “(2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license. “(3) The applicant is a resident of that city. “(4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described in Section 26165.” Before a license is issued, “[t]he fingerprints of each applicant shall be taken . . . .” (§ 26185, subd. (a)(1).)