People v. Velez
[…] “(2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license. “(3) The applicant is a resident of that city. “(4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described in Section 26165.” Before a license is issued, “[t]he fingerprints of each applicant shall be taken . . . .” (§ 26185, subd. (a)(1).) A license “shall not be issued if the Department of Justice determines that the person is prohibited by state or federal law from possessing, receiving, owning, or purchasing a firearm.” (§ 26195, subd. (a).) A license “shall be revoked by the local licensing authority if at any time either the local licensing authority is notified by the Department of Justice that a licensee is prohibited by state or federal law from owning or purchasing firearms, or the local licensing authority determines that the person is prohibited by state or federal law from possessing, receiving, owning, or purchasing a firearm.” (Id., subd. (b)(1).) b. The Bruen decision Bruen concerned New York’s licensing scheme.