People v. Velez
[…] (§ 25850, subd. (a).) “Carrying a loaded firearm in violation of this section is punishable, as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . Where the person is an active participant in a criminal street gang, . . . as a felony.” (Id., subd. (c)(3).) “Section 25850 does not apply to the carrying of any handgun by any person as authorized pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 26150) of Division 5.” (§ 26010.) Section 26150, subdivision (a) states: “When a person applies for a license to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, the sheriff of a county may issue a license to that person upon proof of all of the following: “(1) The applicant is of good moral character. “(2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license. “(3) The applicant is a resident of the county or a city within the county, or the applicant’s principal place of employment or business is in the county or a city within the county and the applicant spends a substantial period of time in that place of employment or business. “(4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described in Section 26165.[14]” 14 For “new license applicants,” an “acceptable” course must “be no less than eight hours, but shall not be required to exceed 16 hours in length”; “include instruction on firearm safety, firearm handling, shooting technique, and laws regarding the permissible use of a firearm”; and “include