In re Marriage of Czerniak
[…] ¶ 60     Pamela argues that the trial court employed improper procedures in awarding James

$10,000 in section 508(b) sanctions/attorney fees. She complains that the trial court never

conducted a hearing nor required an affidavit from James’s counsel such that it could have “an

idea of the relationship between Pamela’s conduct and the fees incurred by James.” For the reasons

that follow, Pamela has not persuaded this court that any error occurred and, even if there was an

error, the forfeiture and/or invited-error doctrines preclude Pamela from raising a corresponding

claim.

¶ 61     Section 508(b) provides:

                “(b) In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the

         court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling

         cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is

         brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party. If

         non-compliance is with respect to a discovery order, the non-compliance is presumptively



                                                - 18 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210375-U


       without compelling cause or justification, and the presumption may only be rebutted by

       clear and convincing evidence. If at any time a court finds that a hearing under this Act

       was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose, the court shall allocate fees and

       costs of all parties for the hearing to the party or counsel found to have acted improperly.

       Improper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other

       acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation.” 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2020).

¶ 62   Unlike section 508(a) (authorizing fee contribution based on the financial resources of the

parties) and section 508(c) (authorizing an attorney to pursue fees against a former client), section

508(b) does not expressly require a hearing or an affidavit detailing the fees at issue. 750 ILCS

5/508(b) (West 2020); cf. 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2020) (“after due notice and hearing”; “[a]ll

petitions for or relating to interim fees and costs under this subsection shall be accompanied by an

affidavit”); 750 ILCS 5/508(c) (West 2020) (“[n]o final hearing under this subsection (c) is

permitted unless: *** the written engagement agreement is attached to an affidavit of counsel”).

Pamela appears to acknowledge this distinction. Nevertheless, she notes that a party is entitled to

a hearing on a request for section 508(b) fees, if a hearing is requested. In re Marriage of

Eberhardt, 387 Ill. App. 3d 226, 236-37 (2008). In addition, attorney fees must be reasonable, as