In re Marriage of Czerniak
[…] For the reasons that follow, we reject these arguments and affirm

in all respects.

¶ 48                                  A. Motions to Continue



                                                 - 14 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210375-U


¶ 49   Pamela argues that the trial court erred in denying her motions to continue trial. Pamela

focuses on the fourth motion to continue, arguing that when, in late March, her eighth attorney

was granted leave to withdraw, the trial court did not provide her sufficient time to secure an

attorney who understood the complexity of the case.

¶ 50   Section 2-1007 of the Code allows for extension of time and continuances upon the

showing of good cause.       That section provides in relevant part: “Extension of time and

continuances. On good cause shown, in the discretion of the court and on just terms, additional

time may be granted for the doing of any act or the taking of any step or proceeding prior to

judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1007 (West 2020).

¶ 51   However, litigants do not have an unfettered right to a continuance. Merchants Bank v.

Roberts, 292 Ill. App. 3d 925, 927 (1997). Factors the trial court may consider when deciding