Cohee v. Peoria County State's Attorney's Office
[…] See 5 ILCS 140/1.2, 11(f) (West 2020); Lieber, 176 Ill. 2d at 408; McGee, 2017 IL App (3d) 160324, ¶ 14. The trial court will review the FOIA request de novo and shall conduct such an in camera examination of the requested documents as the trial court finds appropriate to determine whether any portion may be withheld under the claimed exemption. See 5 ILCS 140/11(f) (West 2020); McGee, 2017 IL App (3d) 160324, ¶ 14. ¶ 23 In this particular case, the defendant claimed that the four personnel files were exempt under section 7(1)(c) of the FOIA. Section 7(1)(c) provides, in pertinent part, that the following information is exempt from disclosure: “Personal information contained within public records, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, unless the disclosure is consented to in writing by the individual subjects of the information. ‘Unwarranted invasion of personal privacy’ means the disclosure of information that is highly personal or objectionable to a reasonable person and in which the subject’s right to privacy outweighs any legitimate public interest in obtaining the 11 information. The disclosure of information that bears on the public duties of public employees and officials shall not be considered an invasion of personal privacy.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(c) (West 2020). To determine whether the disclosure of requested documents would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under section 7(1)(c) of the FOIA, courts apply the four-part Lieber balancing test.