George D. Prewitt, Jr. v. Denis McDonough
[…] The U.S. Marshals Service provides such assistance, as well as judicial security. The Court is authorized to hold judicial conferences involving the Judges of the Court, persons admitted to practice before the Court, and others active in the legal profession, "for the purpose of considering the business of the Court and recommending means of improving the administration of justice within the Court's jurisdiction." 38 U.S.C. § 7286. The Court is also authorized to impose a reasonable registration fee for participation in its judicial conferences, as well as "a reasonable periodic registration fee on persons admitted to practice before the Court." 38 U.S.C. § 7285. In matters of ethics and financial disclosure, the Judges of this Court are listed in the definition of "judicial officer," and employees of this Court at a described pay rate are "judicial employees," 5 U.S.C App. 4 §§ 101(f)(10), 101(f)(11), 109(8), 109(10)—and not as