George D. Prewitt, Jr. v. Denis McDonough
[…] The Chairman establishes performance standards for Board members and determines whether Board members are awarded performance incentives. 38 U.S.C. §§ 7101A(c), 7101(e). The Chairman also establishes a panel to review the performance of Board members and determine whether they meet performance standards, and the Chairman periodically relies on that determination to recertify each Board member's appointment, grant conditional recertification, or recommend that the Secretary noncertify them. 38 U.S.C. § 7101A(c). "If the Secretary, based upon the recommendation of the Chairman, determines that a member of the Board should be noncertified, . . . that member shall be removed from the Board." 38 U.S.C. § 7101A(d). In addition to removal based on job performance, a Board member "may be removed by the Secretary, upon the recommendation of the Chairman, for any other reason as determined by the Secretary." 38 U.S.C. § 7101A(e). The Chairman assigns proceedings instituted before the Board to an individual Board member or a panel of Board members. 38 C.F.R. § 20.106 (2022).