George D. Prewitt, Jr. v. Denis McDonough
[…] And the Judges of this Court—like Article III judges—have absolute immunity from liability for damages for acts committed in their judicial capacity. See AV2 v. McDonough, No. CV 22-369, 2022 WL 1173180, at *8 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 20, 2022) (military judge); Chisum v. Colvin, 276 F. Supp. 2d 1, 3 (D.D.C. 2003) (Tax Court judge). The Court has, by statute, a Clerk of Court, deputies, law clerks, secretaries, and other employees, all able to be appointed "without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service." 38 U.S.C. § 7281(a)-(c). The statute empowers the Court to fix the rates of pay for these employees without regard to executive branch limitations and provides that, "[t]o the maximum extent feasible, the Court shall compensate employees at rates consistent with those for employees holding comparable positions in the judicial branch." 38 U.S.C. § 7281(d). Similar to the funding for Article III courts, this Court has a separate budget it submits "for inclusion in the budget of the President . . . without review within the executive branch." 38 U.S.C. § 7282(a).