George D. Prewitt, Jr. v. Denis McDonough
[…] More importantly, we cannot exercise judicial power because "Article III of the Constitution provides that the judicial power of the United States may be vested only in courts whose judges enjoy the [life tenure and salary] protections set forth in that Article." Stern, 564 U.S. at 503. And Judges of this Court do not enjoy life tenure. See 38 U.S.C. § 7253(c) ("The term of office of the judges of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall be 15 years."). Because we wield neither legislative power under Article I nor judicial power under Article III, we must wield executive power under Article II. Cf. Chadha, 462 U.S. at 951; J.W. Hampton, 276 U.S. at 406; see City of Arlington, 569 U.S. at 304 n.4. Thus, contrary to Mr.