CORRECTED ON 12.6.2022
[…] authorized transportation of household goods, they are entitled to (and permitted)
only one housing allowance based on their PDS. See 37 U.S.C. § 403(a), (g)(3); JTR
Ch. 10, Part E, ¶ 10428(E)(1)(a), (c) (ECF 85 at 164). The rationale is presumably
that the movement of all personal belongings to the PDS obviates the need to
maintain a primary residence in the location from which the reservist was deployed.
Further, where, as here, the Secretary of Defense is statutorily vested with
the discretion to convert the discretionary (second) housing allowance into an
entitlement, see 37 U.S.C. § 403(k) (“The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe
regulations for the administration of this section.”), the record must document the
affirmative act establishing the entitlement. The DOD Joint Travel Regulations
do not create a second housing allowance entitlement for otherwise qualified
reservists. To the contrary, the Decision Logic Table for Reserve Component