CORRECTED ON 12.6.2022
[…] prevent them from residing with their dependents. At the same time, Congress and
the Secretary have implemented strict housing allowance eligibility requirements
designed to prevent housing allowance fraud, waste, and abuse. As highlighted
herein, the regulations enacted to meet service members’ nuanced housing needs
do not always align with the rules enacted to prevent housing allowance fraud.
While the rate of a service member’s BAH or OHA entitlement is typically
based on the service member’s PDS location, federal law creates two exceptions
relevant here. First, § 403(d) provides: “If a [service] member [(active duty or
reserve component)] with dependents is assigned to duty in an area that is different
from the area in which the member’s dependents reside,” the service member’s
BAH or OHA rate shall be based “on the area in which the dependents reside or
the member’s last duty station, whichever the Secretary concerned determines to
be most equitable.” 16, 17 37 U.S.C. § 403(d)(3)(A) (emphasis added). Thus, while