CORRECTED ON 12.6.2022
[…] service member and their dependents reside separately due to the member’s active
duty deployment. 18 The Secretary of Defense elected to base the affected service
16Reservists, unlike their active duty counterparts, often do not have a “last duty station” because
they are typically deployed from their primary residence rather than from a duty station. The
Secretary of Defense accordingly determined, for housing allowance purposes, a reservist’s “last duty
station” is their primary residence (i.e., residence from which they were deployed). See ECF 85 at 41.
17Section 403(d)(3) provides the Secretary with similar discretion in situations where the service
member’s new assignment is “under the conditions of a low-cost or no-cost permanent change of
station or permanent change of assignment,” see id. § 403(d)(3)(B), or “for a period of not more than
one year for the purpose of participating in professional military education or training classes,”
see id. at § 403(d)(3)(C).
18 37 U.S.C. § 403 confers some discretionary authority in “the Secretary concerned,” see, e.g., id.
§ 403(d)(3)(A), but vests general rulemaking authority under this section in the Secretary of Defense.
See id. § 403(k)(1).