CORRECTED ON 12.6.2022
[…] 24Not all DOD Joint Travel Regulations provisions were appended to the parties’ briefs. A complete
October 2016 edition is available at https://www.travel.dod.mil/Policy-Regulations/Joint-Travel-
Regulations/Archive/ (last visited Nov. 28, 2022).
14
BAH/OHA rate for the member’s PDS. See JTR Ch. 10, Part E, ¶ 10404(B)
Table 10E-3, Rules 4 & 8 (ECF 85 at 122).
2. Dependents Residing “At or Near” PDS
Service members whose dependents reside “at or near” their PDS are
generally barred from receiving dual BAH/OHA and FSH allowances under
both § 403 and the implementing DOD Joint Travel Regulations. See 37 U.S.C.
§ 403(d)(2)(A) (conditioning entitlement to FSH upon whether, inter alia, “the
member’s dependents do not reside at or near the [PDS] location”); JTR Ch. 10,
Part E, ¶ 10414(A)(4)(b) (ECF 85 at 143) (conditioning entitlement to FSH upon,
inter alia, whether “[d]ependents do not reside in the PDS vicinity”). The DOD
Joint Travel Regulations qualify this general prohibition by quantifying the