CORRECTED ON 12.6.2022
[…] residence from which they were activated. Moreover, as codified in the governing
statute, this basic housing allowance is an “entitle[ment].” See id. § 403(d)(3).
Like § 403(g), § 403(d) also permits–but does not require–military Secretaries
to remit a second housing allowance to active duty service members and reservists
with dependents, subject to the following conditions: dependent relocation is not
authorized at government expense; “the member’s dependents do not reside at or
near the [PDS]”; and the member is not assigned government quarters. 37 U.S.C.
§ 403(d)(1)–(2). Indeed, § 403(d)(4) provides:
A family separation basic allowance for housing paid to a member
under this subsection is in addition to any other allowance or per diem
that the member receives under this title. A member may receive a
basic allowance for housing under both paragraphs (1) [i.e., FSH] and
(3) [i.e., BAH or OHA].
Id. § 403(d)(4) (referencing 37 U.S.C. § 403(d)(4)(1) & (3)) (emphasis added). In
accordance with § 403(d), discussed supra, a qualifying service member necessarily
receives BAH or OHA based on either their dependents’ location or their last duty