CORRECTED ON 12.6.2022
[…] Compare JTR App. A, Part 1 at A1-43
(defining “Temporary Duty (TDY)” as including: “Duty at one or more locations,
away from the PDS, under an order providing for further assignment, or pending
further assignment, to return to the old PDS or to proceed to a new PDS.”)
(emphasis added) with id. at A1-32 (defining “Permanent Change of Station (PCS)
as: “The assignment, detail, or transfer of an employee, member, or unit to a
different PDS under a competent travel order that does not specify the duty as
29 The current version of the per diem statute, in contrast, is permissive. See 37 U.S.C. § 452(a)
(“Except as otherwise prohibited by law, a member of the uniformed services or other authorized
traveler may be provided transportation, lodging, or meals-in-kind, or actual and necessary expenses
of travel and transportation, for, or in connection with, official travel under circumstances as
specified in regulations prescribed under section 464 of this title.”) (emphasis added).
21
temporary, provide for further assignment to a new PDS, or direct return to the
old PDS.”) (emphasis added).
Since a reservist’s home is considered their last (or old) PDS for housing
allowance purposes, see supra note 16, it is plausible that a reservist’s home is