statute or arising out of contract, tort, or property ownership. State Ctr., LLC v. Lexington
[…] distinct concepts of standing and cause of action into a single analytical construct[.]”).
At the outset of our analysis of this case, we observe that Amy fails to explain
exactly what cause of action she sought to invoke by her allegations of undue influence.
That may be because there was no obvious choice considering Amy’s fundamental
15
justiciability problems. For example, Amy most certainly could not caveat Andrea’s will
while Andrea remained alive. Maryland Code, (1974, 2017 Repl. Vol.), Estates & Trusts
Article (“ET”), section 5-207(a)(1) expressly provides that a caveat petition may be filed
“at any time before the expiration of 6 months following the first appointment of a
personal representative under a will.” ET § 5-207(a)(1) (emphasis added). Moreover,
section 5-207(b)(1) provides that the filing of a petition to caveat “has the effect of a request
for judicial probate.” ET § 5-207(b)(1). Both the appointment of a personal representative