statute or arising out of contract, tort, or property ownership. State Ctr., LLC v. Lexington
[…] 5-207. Until that time, however, Amy lacks standing, and the circuit court correctly
dismissed her undue influence challenge to Andrea’s wills and revocable trust agreements
on those grounds.
C. The Powers of Attorney
Amy points to our opinion in Ibru v. Ibru, in support of her contention that she had
standing to challenge the validity of Andrea’s powers of attorney, as amended. 239 Md.
App. 17 (2018). In Ibru, we addressed the meaning of ET § 17-103, which provides
statutory standing to a broad class of persons to prevent abuses of power by agents
appointed under a power of attorney. ET § 17-103; Ibru, 239 Md. App. at 42-44. ET §
17-103(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) The following persons may petition a court to construe a power of
attorney or review the agent’s conduct, and grant appropriate relief:
***
(4) The principal’s spouse, parent, or descendant;
19
(5) An individual who would qualify as a presumptive heir of the
principal;
(Emphasis added).
In Ibru, we concluded that ET § 17-103(a)(4) conferred standing on the principal’s
son, Peter, based on a common-sense interpretation of the statute. There, the principal,
Chief Ibru, traveled to the United States from Nigeria and executed a durable power of