Marlon Juan Lall v. the State of Texas
[…] Road conditions can include whether the road is “wet, dry, straight, curved, hill, hill grade, level.” Traffic conditions include “oncoming traffic, traffic behind . . . [and] traffic turning from other roadways.” The evidence establishes that the road on which appellant was traveling had both curves and hills, and Officer Pope testified that if someone is going up a hill and following too closely they would not have time to stop to avoid a collision. Officer Pope has over six years’ experience as an officer, and the trial court could reasonably conclude that such experience informed the 1 Section 545.062 provides: “a[n] operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two motor vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicle, traffic, and condition of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.062(a).