Marlon Juan Lall v. the State of Texas
[…] Officer Pope has over six years’ experience as an officer, and the trial court could reasonably conclude that such experience informed the 1 Section 545.062 provides: “a[n] operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two motor vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicle, traffic, and condition of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.062(a). Section 504.945 provides, in pertinent part: “[a] person commits an offense if the person attaches to or displays on a motor vehicle a license plate that . . . has blurring or reflective matters that significantly impairs the readability of the name of the state in which the vehicle is registered or the letters or numbers of that license plate at any time.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 504.945(a)(5). –8– officer’s investigation. See Glover, 140 S. Ct. at 1190 (recognizing that specialized training and experience of law enforcement officers plays a significant role in criminal investigations).