Cite as 2022 Ark. App. 497
[…] litigation arising out of motor-vehicle accidents. However, when the defendant dies prior to
the expiration of the three-year tort statute of limitations, then the probate statute of
nonclaim is substituted therefor and becomes applicable. That is what occurred here. The
decedent passed away only a few months after the motor-vehicle accident had occurred;
12
therefore, the three-year tort statute of limitations is not applicable if the plaintiff complies with
the requirements in the probate statute of nonclaim. Here, the appellant did comply.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-50-101 provides the following in relevant part:
(a) STATUTE OF NONCLAIM.
(1) Except as provided in §§ 28-50-102 and 28-50-110, all claims against a
decedent’s estate, other than expenses of administration and claims of the United
States which, under valid laws of the United States, are not barrable by a statute of
nonclaim, but including claims of a state or territory of the United States and any
subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent,
liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract or otherwise, shall be forever barred
as against the estate, the personal representative, or the heirs and devisees of the
decedent, unless verified to the personal representative or filed with the court within
six (6) months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors.
(2) All claims for injury or death caused by the negligence of the decedent shall
also be filed within six (6) months from the date of first publication of the notice, or
they shall be forever barred and precluded from any benefit in the estate.
(b) STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. No claim shall be allowed which was barred by any
statute of limitations at the time of the decedent's death.
(c) WHEN STATUTE OF NONCLAIM NOT AFFECTED BY STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS.
No claim shall be barred by the statute of limitations which was not barred thereby at
the time of the decedent’s death, if the claim shall be presented to the personal
representative or filed with the court within six (6) months after the date of the first
publication of notice to creditors.
(d) CLAIMS BARRED WHEN NO ADMINISTRATION COMMENCED OR NO NOTICE
PUBLISHED. In any event, all claims barrable under the provision of subsection (a) of
this section shall be barred at the end of five (5) years after the date of the death of