ROYTEZ LEONARD TAYLOR v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] R. Crim. P. 3.800(b)(2)(B). We review a trial court’s order assessing costs for an abuse of discretion. Leyritz v. State, 93 So. 3d 1156, 1157 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012). “This court reviews a motion to correct a sentencing error de novo.” Guadagno v. State, 291 So. 3d 962, 962 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020) (citing Brooks v. State, 199 So. 3d 974, 976 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016)). “Imposing costs of prosecution involves a question of statutory interpretation, which is reviewed de novo.” Bevans v. State, 291 So. 3d 591, 593 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020). I. The Public Defender Fee The minimum public defender fee is $50. § 938.29(1), Fla. Stat. (2021). This fee may be increased only “upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher fees or costs incurred.” § 938.29(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021). And if the trial court imposes a higher public defender fee than the statutory minimum, the court must inform the defendant that he has a right to contest the fee at a hearing. Alexis v. State, 211 So. 3d 81, 83 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017).