ROYTEZ LEONARD TAYLOR v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] No evidence or factual findings supported the higher amount. The trial court indicated it thought the public defender fee was $500, but the defendant neither affirmatively agreed to this amount nor did the public defender’s office provide any evidence supporting the higher fee. 2 We therefore reverse the trial court’s denial of the defendant’s Rule 3.800(b) motion on this issue and remand the case to the trial court to assess the correct public defender fee. II. Prosecution Costs The minimum prosecution cost in misdemeanor cases is $50. § 938.27(8), Fla. Stat. (2021). A trial court “may set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher costs incurred.” Id. To set a higher amount, “the state attorney must demonstrate the amount spent on prosecuting the defendant and the trial court must consider the defendant’s financial resources.” Guadagno, 291 So. 3d at 963 (quoting Graham v. State, 640 So. 2d 1166, 1167 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994)).