People v. Byrd CA5
[…] [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense. [¶] (C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6), italics added.) Section 1016.7,5 subdivision (b), defines a “ ‘youth’ ” as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” Here, it is undisputed Assembly Bill 124 applies retroactively and that the matter should be remanded for resentencing for the court to reconsider defendant’s sentence in 4 During the 2021–2022 legislative term, three bills were introduced that proposed various changes to section 1170: Assembly