Wheeler v. Sayler
[…] James Vault & Precast Co. v. B&B Hot Oil Serv., Inc., 2018 ND 63, ¶ 10, 908 N.W.2d 108. “A dismissal without prejudice may be final and appealable, however, if the dismissal has the practical effect of terminating the litigation in the plaintiff ’s chosen forum.” Id. “A dismissal without prejudice is therefore appealable where a statute of limitations has run.” Id. While Wheeler asserts the statute of limitations will bar him from refiling his claims, he does not provide the applicable statute of limitations. Under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-22.1, “When not otherwise specifically provided by law, an action against the state or its employees and officials acting within the scope of their employment or office must be commenced within three years after the claim for relief has accrued.” Assuming without deciding this is the applicable statute of limitations,1 Wheeler has three years to commence an action after the claim for relief has accrued.