Nodak Electric Coop. v. N.D. Public Svc. Commission, et al.
[…] Cap. Elec., at ¶ 31.
III
[¶8] Otter Tail and Drayton claim the constitution grants Drayton the
exclusive authority to franchise electric service. They argue the PSC did not
have jurisdiction to rule on the merits of Nodak’s complaint because Nodak
lacked a franchise to provide electric service in Drayton.
[¶9] Article VII, § 11, N.D. Const., provides, “The power of the governing
board of a city to franchise the construction and operation of any public utility
or similar service within the city shall not be abridged by the legislative
assembly.” See also N.D.C.C. § 40-05-01(57) (stating municipalities have the
power “[t]o grant franchises or privileges to persons, associations, corporations,
or limited liability companies.”).
[¶10] The PSC’s jurisdiction is limited to that provided by the legislature. Env’t
L. & Pol’y Ctr. v. N.D. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 2020 ND 192, ¶ 11, 948 N.W.2d 838;
Cap. Elec. Co-op., Inc. v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n of State of N.D., 534 N.W.2d 587,
589 (N.D. 1995).