Nodak Electric Coop. v. N.D. Public Svc. Commission, et al.
[…] Nodak appealed the PSC’s decision to the district court.
Otter Tail cross-appealed. The court affirmed the PSC’s decision. Nodak
appeals and Ottertail cross-appeals the district court’s judgment.
II
[¶7] An appeal from a decision of the PSC is governed by the Administrative
Agencies Practice Act, N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32. Cap. Elec. Coop., Inc. v. City of
Bismarck, 2007 ND 128, ¶ 30, 736 N.W.2d 788. In an appeal to this Court from
a district court’s decision on an appeal from a PSC decision, this Court reviews
the PSC’s order in the same manner as the district court. N.D.C.C. § 28-32-49.
Under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46, the district court must affirm the PSC’s order
unless:
“1. The order is not in accordance with the law.
2. The order is in violation of the constitutional rights of the
appellant.
3. The provisions of this chapter have not been complied with in
the proceedings before the agency.
4. The rules or procedure of the agency have not afforded the
appellant a fair hearing.
5. The findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a
preponderance of the evidence.
6. The conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported
by its findings of fact.
7. The findings of fact made by the agency do not sufficiently
address the evidence presented to the agency by the appellant.
8. The conclusions of law and order of the agency do not sufficiently
explain the agency’s rationale for not adopting any contrary
recommendations by a hearing officer or an administrative law
judge.”
2
The PSC’s decision on questions of law is fully reviewable. Cap. Elec., at ¶ 31.
III
[¶8] Otter Tail and Drayton claim the constitution grants Drayton the
exclusive authority to franchise electric service. They argue the PSC did not