Nodak Electric Coop. v. N.D. Public Svc. Commission, et al.
[…] outside a municipality. Cap. Elec. Co-op., Inc., 534 N.W.2d at 590; N.D.C.C. §§
49-03-01 and 49-03-01.1. The Act “explicitly gives the PSC jurisdiction to hear
and determine an electric public utility’s application for a certificate of public
convenience and necessity to extend service to areas outside the corporate
limits of a municipality.” Cap. Elec. Co-op., Inc., at 591.
[¶13] An electric public utility need not obtain a certificate of public
convenience and necessity to extend its electric service within a city’s corporate
limits where it has commenced lawful operations. N.D.C.C. § 49-03-01.3.
However, a public utility’s extension within a city’s corporate limits “shall not
interfere with existing services provided by a rural electric cooperative or
another electric public utility within such municipality; and provided
duplication of services is not deemed unreasonable by the commission.” Id. If
an electric public utility “interferes with or threatens to interfere with the
service or system of any other electric public utility or rural electric
cooperative,” the aggrieved party may file a complaint with the PSC. N.D.C.C.