STATE v. NEAL
[…] identity of another, forgery, and forgery of a credit card are lesser included
offenses of fraudulent schemes and artifices. Crimes are not lesser included
offenses if each “requires proof of a fact which the other does not.” State v.
Jurden, 239 Ariz. 526, 529, ¶ 10 (2016) (citation omitted).
¶37 Contrary to Neal’s claim, each crime includes at least one
element not included in the others. See id. Fraudulent schemes and artifices
require proof the defendant knowingly acted “pursuant to a scheme or
artifice to defraud”—an element the other crimes do not require. See A.R.S.
§ 13-2310.A. The other crimes similarly include distinct elements. Compare
A.R.S. § 13-2310.A with A.R.S. §§ 13-2009.A (“identifying information . . .
[for] three or more persons or entities, including real or fictitious persons or
entities”), -2002.A.1 (“[f]alsely makes, completes or alters a written
instrument”), -2104.A.1 (“an instrument or device purporting to be a credit
card”).
¶38 Because each crime requires at least one distinct fact not
included in the others, the superior court did not subject Neal to double
jeopardy.