2022 IL App (4th) 210560-U
[…] ¶ 43 The State argues the court properly applied section 115-7.3 in granting each motion
in limine. Further, Cardamone “is distinguishable, as the number of witnesses and uncharged acts
presented in Cardamone dwarfs those here.”
¶ 44 Under Illinois Rule of Evidence 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011), “[e]vidence of other
crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action
in conformity therewith except as provided by sections 115-7.3, 115-7.4, and 115-20 of the
[Code].” See also People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 170 (2003). Section 115-7.3 permits the use
of evidence of other crimes in cases in which the defendant is accused of certain sex crimes
(including predatory criminal sexual assault of a child); that section allows the trier of fact to
consider such evidence, “if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence[,]
*** for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a)(1), (b) (West
2018). As Rule 404(b) indicates, propensity to commit sex offenses is one of those matters for
which other-crimes evidence is admissible under section 115-7.3. See Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 176.
¶ 45 Section 115-7.3(c) provides:
- 12 -
“In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the
defendant, the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c)
(West 2018).
¶ 46 Our supreme court has urged trial courts “to be cautious in considering the
admissibility of other-crimes evidence to show propensity by engaging in a meaningful assessment
of the probative value versus the prejudicial impact of the evidence.”