Minor v. Department of Employment Security
[…] McCann v. Dart, 2015 IL App (1st) 141291, ¶ 20 (striking plaintiff’s brief and dismissing appeal for failure to comply with Supreme Court Rule 341(h)(7)). -5- No. 1-22-0262 ¶ 16 In this case, plaintiff has failed to provide a reasoned basis for his contentions or any citations to pertinent authorities. Accordingly, his contentions are forfeited, and we would be justified in dismissing the appeal for failing to comply with supreme court rules. ¶ 17 Finally, we observe that plaintiff’s appeal would fail were we not to dismiss for any of the reasons explained above. Section 800 of the Unemployment Insurance Act (Act) provides that a claimant who wishes to appeal from the determination of a claims adjudicator must file an appeal to the referee “within 30 calendar days after the delivery of the claims adjudicator’s notification of such ‘finding’ or ‘determination,’ or within 30 calendar days after such notification was mailed to his last known address.” 820 ILCS 405/800 (West 2020). Section 800 does not provide for late filings for either excusable neglect or good cause and, in the absence of a timely filed appeal, the Act does not provide an aggrieved party with any other means of obtaining review. Hernandez v.