In re BURGEN/BURGEN-SMITH, Minors. December 8, 2022
[…] See In re TK,
306 Mich App 698, 703; 859 NW2d 208 (2014). We review an unpreserved issue in a case
involving the termination of parental rights for plain error affecting the respondent’s substantial
rights, meaning an obvious error that affected the outcome of the proceedings. See In re Baham,
331 Mich App 737, 745; 954 NW2d 529 (2020). Reversal is not warranted unless the error
“seriously affect[ed] the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” In re
Ferranti, 504 Mich 1, 29; 934 NW2d 610 (2019) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
MCL 722.954a(2) requires the supervising agency, within 30 days of the child’s removal,
to “identify, locate, notify, and consult with relatives to determine placement with a fit and
appropriate relative who would meet the child’s developmental, emotional, and physical needs.”
1
Given our conclusion, we need not address respondent’s arguments regarding the statutory
grounds supporting termination.
-4-
The statute is intended to guide the agency’s initial placement decision and to place the child “in