TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] City has characterized the motion on appeal. Additionally, it would seem patently unfair to apply the rules
for pleas to the jurisdiction for the purpose of obtaining an interlocutory appeal when one does not usually
exist, but then later deny Hernandez the opportunity to amend, if it is possible for him to amend his
pleadings to demonstrate that the trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction. In this context, the City should
not get to have its cake and eat it too.
City of Madisonville v. Hernandez, et al. Page 16
Id. § 75.002(c); see Univ. of Tex. at Arlington v. Williams, 459 S.W.3d 48, 49 (Tex. 2015)
(plurality op.). This limitation on liability does not apply where the owner, lessee, or
occupant has been “grossly negligent or has acted with malicious intent or in bad faith.”
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE. ANN. § 75.002(d).
Section 75.001(3) provides a laundry list of activities that qualify as recreational
activities. See id. § 75.001(3). Noticeably absent from this list is flying aircraft or usage of
the City’s airport.